My RC10DS Build From Parts

RC10/12/100/200/250/300/500/Dual Sport
General discussion, builds/restorations etc...

Moderators: scr8p, klavy69

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

Here are some picture of my RC10DS that I put together from parts I obtained. I have a few custom parts on it. The transmission has a B4 topshaft with Avid slipper. I used RC Carbon Works shock towers. In some of the later pictures you will see that I installed the steering blocks upside down and ground off a bit of material for clearance. This set the steering turnbuckles down in a more horizontal position. I am also using a Vintage Team A&L Steering rack. I have HPI wheels and tires and an HPI camaro body.

These first pictures of building the front end. In these I had the wrong steering blocks and the steering arms are the correct way. The inner hinge pins were temporary as well
Attachments
20141026_200419_resized.jpg
20141026_200357_resized.jpg
20141026_200341_resized.jpg
20141026_200331_resized.jpg

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

More pictures of the build
Attachments
20141027_220349_resized.jpg
20141027_220356_resized.jpg
20141027_220409_resized.jpg
20141027_220426_resized.jpg
20141027_220446_resized.jpg
20141027_220456_resized.jpg
20141027_220503_resized.jpg
20141027_220508_resized.jpg
Avid Triad Slipper
Avid Triad Slipper
20141027_220551_resized.jpg

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

Some more pics - Temporary Electronics installed
Black rear arm blocks were 0 deg and the white blocks are 1.5 deg. I will be dying the white black sometime.
Attachments
20141027_220613_resized.jpg
20141027_220631_resized.jpg
20141027_220651_resized.jpg
20141108_090636_resized.jpg
Swapped the rear arm blocks out to 1.5 deg
Swapped the rear arm blocks out to 1.5 deg
20141108_161945_resized.jpg

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

Some close ups of the front after getting the proper caster block in and flipping the steering blocks upside down.
There are also pictures of the custom made sway bars and mounts.
Attachments
20141108_161453_resized.jpg
20141108_161504_resized.jpg
20141108_161537_resized.jpg
20141108_161552_resized.jpg
20141108_161637_resized.jpg
20141108_162010_resized.jpg
20141108_161709_resized.jpg
20141108_161814_resized.jpg
20141108_161730_resized.jpg
20141108_161742_resized.jpg

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

And the final pictures
Attachments
20141108_162117_resized.jpg
20141108_162103_resized.jpg
20141108_090547_resized.jpg
20141108_090602_resized.jpg
20141108_090618_resized.jpg

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

Here is the parts list I worked off of. Didn't format the best here, but at least there are part numbers and descriptions in there.


Front Arms Associated 8810 1 alternate - dynotech 2161
Front Arm parts Associated 8834 1 alternate - RCCarbonworks CW-085
Front Bulkhead block Associated 8824 1
Front Shock Tower RC Carbonworks CW-054 1 alternate - associated 8832
Front Plate Associated 8820 1
Nose brace tube Associated 8822 1
front bumper Associated 8816 1 alternate - RCCarbonworks CW-056
Front Inside Hinge Pin Associated 6381 1
Front Outside Hinge Pin Associated 6223 1
steering block Associated 9880 1
front axle Associated 7496 1
25 deg castor block for 25 deg kcick up (gives 8 deg forward or reverse) Associated 7919 or 9580 1
Option - 30 deg castor block for 25 deg kickup (givs 3 deg reversed or 13 deg normal) Associated 7922 or 9593
Option - 20 deg castor block for 25 deg kickup (givs 15 deg reversed or 3 deg normal) Associated 9592
Front Hex Associated 9891 1
Kingpin Associated 9622 1
Kingpin screw Associated 9645 1

Turnbuckle - Rear .63" - Titanium Associated 1410 1
Turnbuckle - Steering 1" - Titanium Associated 1409 1
Turnbuckle - Front .75" - Titanium Associated 1411 1

Rear Inside Hinge Pin Associated 7356 ? 1
Rear Outside Hinge Pin Associated 7357 ? 1
rear arms Associated 8860 1 alternate - dynotech 2160
rear shock tower RC Carbonworks CW-055 1 alternate - associated 8871
rear stub axle Associated 9670 1
dogbone GPM DS140 1
Rear Hex Associated 9892 1
Hubs 0 deg Associated 7365 1
Rear Mount 1.5 deg Associated 6360 1
Bearing Spacer Associated 7377 1
spring pin Associated 7369 1
1/8" spacer Associated 6466 1
Gear Cover Associated 6566 1

Roll bar cup Associated 8828 2
Roll Bar Pivot Balls Associated 8830 1

.56 shock bodies gold Associated 6449 4
shock shaft unobtainium .35 Associated 3964 2
shock rebuild kit Associated 6440 1
Spring Cup/Spacer Associated 6451 1
Spring/Macro Black 3.2lb Associated 8232 2

Front tires 26mm HPI 4793 1
Rear Tires 31mm HPI 4797 1
Front Wheels HPI 3815 1
Rear Wheels HPI 3820 1
1968 Camaro 200mm HPI 7494 1
Front Body Mount Associated 8818 1
Rear Body Mount Associated 8874 1

ball long Associated 6275 1
ball short Associated 6271 1
button 4/40 x 1/4 - (2) Associated 6288
button 4/40 x 3/16 - (2) Associated 6920
button 4/40 x 5/16 - (2) Associated 6912
button 4-40 x 5/8 - (2) Associated 7633 - aluminum 7801 1
button 4/40 x 1/2 - (2) Associated 6918
cap 4/40 x 1 - (4) Associated 6928 - aluminum 6935 1
cap 4/40 x 1/2 - (12) Associated 6925 - aluminum 6948 2
cap 4/40 x 3/4 - (4) Associated 6927
cap 4/40 x 5/16 - (2) Associated 6932
cap 4-40 x 1/4 - (2) Associated 6285 - aluminum 6284 1
cap 4-40 x 3/8 - (2) Associated 6924
flat 4/40 x 1/2 - (6) Associated 6922 - aluminum 6938 1
flat 4-40 x 3/8 - (8) Associated 6292
flat 8/32 x 1/2 - (6) Associated 6280 - aluminum 6942 1
flat 8/32 x 1/4 steel - (1) Associated 6931
nut-lock 4/40 nylon - (6) Associated 6222 1
nut-lock 4-40 x3/16 - (4) Associated 4449 1
nut-plain 4-40 - (6) Associated 7260
nut-plain 8-32 aluminium - (2) Associated 8182 or 3438 1
Bearings 3/16 x 3/8 8
Bearings 5/32 x 5/16 2
Bearings 3/8 x 3/16 4
Bearings 3/8 x 5/8 2

User avatar
LoboNYC
Approved Member
Posts: 778
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:26 pm
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Has thanked: 813 times
Been thanked: 344 times

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by LoboNYC »

NICE MAN!!!!!

I just happen to see this build!

I like the rear end setup, how does it run?

User avatar
trek
Approved Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:39 pm
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Re: My RC10DS Build From Parts

Post by trek »

Haven't had a chance to run it other than on my hardwood floors. I am hoping to hit the local indoor track in the next couple of weeks. I don't know if they will let me race it as they are all 4wd, but I should be able to run it during practice. This is my first on-road car so I have no idea what is good and what is bad. I'm going to set it up so it can run a 1s lipo and also a shorty 2s along with the normal 2s. The plan is to use a second battery cup shortened. Having it set one way will keep the 1s lipo in place and if you flip it around it will hold the shorty. I am guessing that it will run better with the battery forward so I am hoping my plan is a good one. I'll post some more pics when I get that done.

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
  • Car#5 RC10DS "SPARE PARTS BUILD +"
    by KidAgain » » in Associated On-Road Forum
    9 Replies
    2818 Views
    Last post by KidAgain
  • RC10DS Custom Parts Package
    by KidAgain » » in Nostalgic R/C
    1 Replies
    499 Views
    Last post by KidAgain
  • RC10DS - White Parts Special
    by LoboNYC » » in Associated On-Road Forum
    23 Replies
    5436 Views
    Last post by LoboNYC
  • my first rc10ds build
    by 250r » » in Associated On-Road Forum
    25 Replies
    3975 Views
    Last post by 250r
  • T3 Build from a Stash of Old Parts and a Pile of New Parts
    by erichevy » » in RC10 Truck Forum
    13 Replies
    788 Views
    Last post by Lavigna
  • My spare parts build.
    by Kayne » » in RC10 Buggy Forum
    3 Replies
    681 Views
    Last post by Rusty-Racing
  • Parts build RC10
    by RichieRich » » in RC10 Buggy Forum
    2 Replies
    298 Views
    Last post by 1911Colt
  • CAT XL new build from parts
    by Synchrocnc » » in Schumacher Forum
    14 Replies
    2375 Views
    Last post by Peakey

Return to “Associated On-Road Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No User AvatarCommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests